Loading...

Datalot Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2020

Thank you for accessing Datalot’s website or Datalot's proprietary online application (the "Platform"). This website and the Platform are Internet properties of Datalot Inc. ("Datalot," "we," “our,” or "us"). In this privacy policy, “you,” "user" or "your" means you, the user of this website or the Platform, and any employee, agent or third party that accesses the Platform by or through your account. This privacy policy outlines the privacy practices associated with this website and use of the Platform. You agree to this privacy policy by: (a) accessing or using the Platform as a demo; (b) registering via the Platform to receive lead generation or call transfer services from Datalot; or (c) visiting this website. You may not use this website or the Platform unless you agree to all posted terms, conditions, and policies, including this privacy policy.

As described below, we do not sell personal information of our insurance partners (including insurance agents, brokers, and other users of our Platform). We may, however, sell personal information of consumers who are looking for insurance products. (We do this to help match them with products and services of interest to them.) While this privacy policy is primarily directed towards our insurance partners, we also provide some information related to our collection and use of consumers’ personal information (which collection is done primarily through other websites that have their own privacy policies).

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

(A) “Identifiers” such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

(B) “Related Information” that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual such as his or her name, signature, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, employment, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, etc.

(C) “Characteristics” of protected classifications under California or federal law.

(D) “Commercial Information” (e.g., records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies).

(E) “Internet Activity” such as electronic network activity information, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement.

(F) “Geolocation Data.”

(G) “Audio,” electronic, or similar information.

(H) “Professional” or employment-related information.

(I) “Inferences” such as those drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, etc.

(J) We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, our websites by individuals under eighteen (18) years of age.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

(A) Directly from you (e.g., via telephone, text message, email, website form submission, etc.)

(B) Publicly accessible sources (e.g., property records, public directories, etc.).

(C) Third parties (e.g., marketing vendors and social media, digital advertising, and data aggregation businesses).

(D) Indirectly from you (e.g., via cookies, digital trackers, analytics, and IT and security systems).

PURPOSES OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION.

(A) To fulfill the reason you provided the information (e.g., to facilitate your use of the Platform, provide support, respond to an inquiry, etc.).

(B) To market products and services to you.

(C) To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through the Internet, and via email, telephone, text message, or other means (with your consent as required by applicable law).

(D) For other marketing purposes.

(E) To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

(F) To evaluate or conduct a merger, restructuring, sale, or other corporate transaction in which personal information is among the assets transferred.

(G) To investigate and prevent fraud and abuse of our website, products, and services.

(H) To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

(I) For other business purposes.

WHO PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED WITH.

(A) For consumers: persons or companies that offer insurance products or services (“Insurance Providers”).

(B) For consumers: third-party marketing vendors and social media, digital advertising, and data aggregation companies (“Marketers”).

(C) For insurance partners and consumers: auditors, attorneys, consultants, professional service providers, etc. (Professional Services”).

(D) For insurance partners and consumers: other parties with a legal interest (including private parties and government or regulatory entities) (“Legal Parties”).

(E) For insurance partners and consumers: other service providers we use to help provide our products or services (“Service Providers”).

SALES AND DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS.

(A) For insurance partners: in the past 12 months, we have not sold personal information of our insurance partners (i.e., Insurance Providers and other users of our Platform).

(B) For consumers: In the past 12 months, we (or our affiliates or subsidiaries) have sold personal information of consumers looking for insurance products to Insurance Providers and Marketers. This personal information has included Identifiers, Related Information, Characteristics, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Geolocation Data, and Professional information.

(C) For insurance partners and consumers: In the past 12 months, we have disclosed for business purposes Identifiers, Related Information, Characteristics, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Geolocation Data, Audio, Professional, and Inferences to Professional Services, Legal Parties, and other Service Providers.

CALIFORNIA RIGHTS AND INFORMATION

(A) California consumers have the right to request that businesses disclose certain information to them about the use of their personal information over the past 12 months. Upon receipt of a verifiable request, to the extent required and permitted by applicable law, we will disclose to California consumers: (i) the categories of personal information we collected about them; (ii) the categories of sources for the personal information we collected about them; (iii) our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information; (v) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about them; and (vi) If we sold or disclosed personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing (a) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (b) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

(B) California consumers have the right to request that businesses delete any of the personal information that they collected from consumers and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receipt of a verifiable request, to the extent required and permitted by applicable law, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

(C) To request disclosure or deletion of your personal information, click the “Data Request” hyperlink located near the bottom of the landing page on our website, or dial the telephone number listed in our contact information.

(D) California consumers have the right to direct businesses to not sell their personal information. To request that we do not sell your personal information, click the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” hyperlink located near the bottom of the landing page on our website. (As noted above, this only applies to consumers as we do not sell the personal information of our insurance partners.)

(E) California consumers may not be discriminated against for exercising any of their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Businesses may, however, offer certain financial incentives that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels.

(F) California's "Shine the Light" law permits California residents to request certain information regarding businesses’ disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please click the “Data Request” hyperlink located near the bottom of our website or write to us at the address listed in our contact information.

(G) Some browsers have ​“do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES.

We may collect personal information over time and across different websites, apps, and devices. We may also work with third parties that collect personal information this way. Examples of tracking tools we may use include browser and flash cookies, server logs, web beacons, and similar technologies. You can visit the help and settings sections of your browsers, mobile devices, social media companies, and other technology providers to learn about what options you may have to control the use of your data.

TELEPHONE CALLS AND RECORDINGS.

You provide your prior express written consent to receive marketing telephone calls and text messages (including those sent by automatic telephone dialing systems and including prerecorded messages) to any telephone number that you provide to us, even if that number is listed on a do-not-call registry. Consent is not a condition of purchasing any goods or services, and you can use our services or products without providing this consent by dialing the telephone number on our website. You also agree that all telephone calls and conversations with us and anyone we may transfer your telephone call to or from may be recorded for quality, customer-service, compliance, and regulatory purposes.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We keep personal information for as long as is necessary to provide our products or services to you; to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf; to keep records required by law or to demonstrate compliance with regulations; and to fulfill the purposes set forth in this policy.

INFORMATION SECURITY.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. Those processing your information as service providers will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

CONTACT INFORMATION.

Mail: Datalot Inc., Att: Privacy Team, 228 Park Ave South, #21505, New York, NY 10003

Email: privacy@datalot.com

Telephone: +1 (855) 907-1042

California Requests: Click the “Data Request” hyperlink located near the bottom of the landing page on our website.